Forum Style

Prograf and High BP / Blood Sugar

I"m coming up on 3 1/2 yrs post liver tx.  I initially took 5mg of Prednisone daliy until last summer when I was "allowed" to taper off.  Initially, I also took 6 mg twice daily but was reduced over time to only 1 mg twice daily about a year ago. 

Ever since my TX my BP and blood sugar (glucose) have been elevated.  I take meds for the BP.  But my blood glucose runs about 100 to 106.  Above normal of 99 but not high enough to be diabetic. 

We know that Prograf can cause both high BP and diabetes.  But I'm only taking 2 mg per day now.  Is that enough to cause these problems?

You need to be a member of TransplantFriends.com to add comments!

Join TransplantFriends.com

Email me when people reply –

Replies

  • Take prof 3 twice a day, prednisone 5m once a day
  • Hi, I love site, just jumping on this tx been 3yrs, my bs is going but not enough to be diabetic, 99-110. What bother is or Off 3 x2 day,or prednisone take 5gm. I'm trying to loose some 21st lost 5lb and walking now hip problem. Is there some you can suggest for me.
  • I don't say Prograf alone can contribute to higher blood glucose levels and trust me 106 is a good number considering all above

  • I am almost 10 years post liver transplant.  I take 3mg of generic prograf twice a day (my tacro level runs about 3.5).  No prednisone since six months post.  My blood pressure had not changed much in the last 10 years.  My glucose stays pretty close to what yours is.  Shortly after transplant mine was 110 to 120.  I asked my team at what level I would need insulin.  Reluctantly my doctor told me 126 was the magic number.

    I have reduced my sugar intake considerably.  I also take cinnamin and Alpha Lipoic Acid daily.  Both are supposed to help your body process sugar better.  I exercise.  Still my glucose stays at the same levels.  Neither my primary care doctor or my transplant team are too concerned about it.  

    Not much help, but I think the glucose is definitely related to prograf.

  • Hey Steve ...   probably a dumb question  .. so I expect a dumb answer ... I am post heart ... so  I may be barking up the wrong tree here ...   are you sure its the Pro graf ?   and has your team ever thought about moving you to  Generic pro graf ?  I  have been on generics better part of 6 years now and my numbers are better with generics  then  brand names ...   SO  Glad your team took you off the terrible  evil  lil pill of predizone !!

    • Mine is Prograf. Taking the generic Myfortic though.
This reply was deleted.

Transplant Stories

Members Stories

Transplant News

   

                      Transplant News

Twitter

COTA

Purolator Air Filters

Thank You

Each month, it costs $60.00 to operate TransplantFriends.com We greatly appreciate your support.

Facebook & instagram

Planetary Biosciences for Cystic Fibrosis

Looking for My Kidney Hero

My dear Friend Susy - a double lung transplant survivor is in need of a Kidney Angel (O positive blood type).  If you can be Susy's Hero- contact her at susygar@aol.com Thank You So Much!

Latest Activity

David replied to Steve Pearson's discussion Good 'Ol Aetna. At it again.
1 hour ago
DAP1122 (Don) posted a blog post
4 hours ago
Abdullah Fadlilah Suulola, Sean Curtis and jon joined TransplantFriends.com
4 hours ago
Cora replied to Jacque Singleton's discussion Headaches???
16 hours ago
Jacque Singleton posted a discussion
17 hours ago
Cindy Brown and Toby Edmondson joined TransplantFriends.com
22 hours ago
DAP1122 (Don) posted a blog post
yesterday
Steve Pearson replied to Steve Pearson's discussion Transition from Prograf to Sirolimus
yesterday
More…

Lung Transplant Foundation

Contact Us